Learn

Can minimum energy performance requirements be set at a regional level?

Share this Post:

 The EPBD states in Article 4 that a Member State has to take the necessary measures to ensure that minimum energy performance requirements for buildings are set. It does not state that the requirements have to be set nationally. Even the methodology that is the basis for the requirements (see Article 3) may be set at national or at regional level.

Authors: Hans ERHORN and Heike ERHORN-KLUTTIG (FHG)
Date:   24/03/06