Learn

The Commission is in the process of updating some of the content on this website in light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.

Does the EPBD require that existing minimum energy performance requirements in Member States have to be made more demanding?

Share this Post:

No. If the existing requirements already meet the definitions of Articles 4-6, a Member State does not necessarily have to make them more demanding. Article 4 states that the requirements shall be reviewed at regular intervals (not longer than 5 years) and if necessary be updated in order to reflect technical progress in the building sector.

Authors: Hans ERHORN and Heike ERHORN-KLUTTIG (FHG)
Date:   24/03/06