Learn

The Commission is in the process of updating some of the content on this website in light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.

What about inspection of wood fired boilers?

Share this Post:

If a Member State chooses to implement inspection of boilers (by referring to article 8a), the following requirements should apply to wood-fired boilers:

  • regular inspection of wood-fired boilers with a rated output of more than 100 kW at least every two years,
  • one-off inspection of the whole heating installation with wood-fired boilers of more than 20 kW rated output which are older than 15 years.

The Member State may also require regular inspection for wood-fired boilers between 20 and 100 kW.

Author:  François DURIER (CETIAT)
Date:   04/04/06