Learn

The Commission is in the process of updating some of the content on this website in light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.

What are the surfaces taken into account for evaluating the q50 when measuring apartments separately?

Share this Post:

This is defined in EN 13829, § 6.1.2. All exterior surfaces, plus floors, ceiling and walls to neighbouring apartments are taken into account.
However, other assumptions are used in some countries to extract indicators that better fit the national requirements of the EP-regulations (see question regarding the measurement of multi-family buildings).

Anwered by: Rémi Carrié and Gaëlle Guyot (CETE de Lyon)
Date: 2008/12/12