Learn

Ask the Experts

When do I need to have a building certificate?

According to the §6a article (2) of the Energy Management Act (406/2000 Coll.) each builder, building owner or association of owners of the apartments are obliged to certify by building certificate that a a) new constructed building or b)...
Ask the Experts

What is energy performance of building?

Energy performance of building is the amount of energy actually consumed or estimated to meet the different needs associated with a standardised use of the building, which may include, inter alia, heating, hot water heating, cooling,...
Ask the Experts

Where can I find information about the implementation of the European Energy Performance Directive into Czech law?

On 29th March 2006, the Parliament of the Czech Republic has adopted the amendment of Act on Energy Management (www.mpo.cz – just Czech version of the Act) transposing the EPBD into the Czech law by its Articles §6 (boiler & AIC...
Ask the Experts

Od kiedy będą obowiązywały w Polsce przepisy dotyczące Dyrektywy ?

W znowelizowanym Prawie Budowlanym zapisano, że przepisy Dyrektywy dotyczące zarówno świadectw energetycznych, jak i kontroli kotłów i systemów klimatyzacji, będą obowiązywały w Polsce od 1.01.2009. Oznacza to, że po tym terminie wszystkie...
Ask the Experts

Kto będzie miał uprawnienie do wystawiania świadectw energetycznych?

Zgodnie z art.5 p.8 znowelizowanego Prawa Budowlanego: Świadectwo charakterystyki energetycznej budynku może sporządzać osoba, która: 1) posiada pełna zdolność czynności prawnych; 2) ukończyła co najmniej magisterskie studia, w rozumieniu...
Ask the Experts

Czy wprowadzone zmiany oznaczają, że każdy właściciel budynku lub mieszkania będzie musiał posiadać świadectwo energetyczne dla

Zgodnie z wprowadzonym do Prawa Budowlanego art.5 p.3 dla każdego budynku oddawanego do użytkowania oraz budynku podlegającego zbyciu lub wynajmowi powinna być ustalona, w formie świadectwa jego charakterystyka energetyczna. Świadectwo to...
Ask the Experts

W jaki sposób Dyrektywa o charakterystyce energetycznej budynków będzie wdrożona w Polsce ?

Ministerstwo Budownictwa, odpowiedzialne za wdrożenie Dyrektywy w Polsce uznało, że wymagania związane z Dyrektywą zostaną włączone do Prawa Budowlanego. 19 września Sejm zatwierdzili, a 5 października Prezydent podpisał, znowelizowaną...
Ask the Experts

Jaká energie spotřebovávaná v budově je hodnocena?

Podle prováděcí vyhlášky o energetické náročnosti budov (č. 148/2007 Sb.) je hodnocenou energií energie dodaná na její systémové hranici včetně energie vyrobené samotnou budovou z obnovitelných zdrojů a užívané budovou. V průkazu...
Ask the Experts

Od kdy je stanovena platnost zpracovávat průkazy energetické náročnosti budov?

Novelizace zákona o hospodaření energií (č. 406/2000 Sb.) stanovuje v §6a povinnost zpracovávat průkazy energetické náročnosti od 1.1. 2009. Znamená to tedy, že po tomto datu všechny nové nebo rekonstruované budovy (mimo budov definovaných...
Ask the Experts

Kdo může zpracovávat průkazy energetické náročnosti budov?

Zpracovatel průkazu energetické náročnosti budovy je osoba oprávněná Ministerstvem průmyslu a obchodu. Podle §6a odst. (7) zákona o hospodaření energií (č. 406/2000 Sb.), žádost smí podat pouze osoba: 1. která je zapsána do seznamu...
Ask the Experts

Kdy potřebuji předložit průkaz energetické náročnosti budovy?

Podle §6a odst. (2) zákona o hospodaření energií (č. 406/2000 sb.) dokládá stavebník, vlastník budovy nebo společenství vlastníků jednotek průkazem energetické náročnosti splnění požadavků na energetickou náročnost u: a) výstavby nových...
Ask the Experts

Co rozumíme energetickou náročností budovy?

Energetická náročností budovy je u existujících staveb množství energie skutečně spotřebované, u projektů nových staveb nebo projektů změn staveb, na něž je vydáno stavební povolení, vypočtené množství energie pro splnění požadavků na...
Ask the Experts

Can minimum energy performance requirements be set at a regional level?

 The EPBD states in Article 4 that a Member State has to take the necessary measures to ensure that minimum energy performance requirements for buildings are set. It does not state that the requirements have to be set nationally. Even the...
Ask the Experts

Does the EPBD require that existing minimum energy performance requirements in Member States have to be made more demanding?

No. If the existing requirements already meet the definitions of Articles 4-6, a Member State does not necessarily have to make them more demanding. Article 4 states that the requirements shall be reviewed at regular intervals (not longer...
Ask the Experts

What types of minimum energy performance requirements are possible for existing buildings?

Buildings with a useful floor area over 1000 m2 which undergo a major renovation have to meet minimum energy performance requirements (in so far as this is technically, functionally and economically feasible).  The minimum energy...
Ask the Experts

What types of minimum energy performance requirements are possible for new buildings?

Article 4 requires that minimum requirements are based on the methodology referred to in Article 3 (calculation of the energy performance of buildings). For more information on the general framework for the calculation of energy...
Ask the Experts

Does the EPBD set minimum energy performance requirements for buildings?

No. The EPBD requires Member States to take the necessary measures to ensure that energy performance requirements for buildings are set (see Article 4). The requirements may differentiate between new and existing buildings and different...
Ask the Experts

Are there national and international demonstration programmes for buildings that go beyond current national EP requirements?

Demonstration of the technical feasibility and the user-friendliness of building concepts that go (far) beyond the national EP requirements and that may include innovative technologies and strategies is very important to set the path for...
Ask the Experts

Is there a study available that compares the EP requirements of different countries?

Many countries have started studies on comparing their own EP requirements with those of neighbour countries. They are currently in different stages of realisation and not all of them are going to be published. A new IEE SAVE project “...
Ask the Experts

Where can I get an overview on the status of EPBD implementation in my country or in my neighbour countries?

 The status of EPBD implementation in nearly all EU Member States countries is available on the EPBD Building Platform in the form of special Information Papers, so-called Country Reports. The following list gives an overview on the Papers...