Learn

Ask the Experts

What are the risks and liabilities associated with becoming an Independent/Accredited Expert?

Provided Member States establish regulated competent person schemes which "accredit" experts on the basis of objective criteria with formal quality assurance checks and procedures (ISO 17024  and ISO 9001) the risks and liabilities...
Ask the Experts

Why is it important that building certification and plant inspection is undertaken in an independent manner?

If the EPBD is to achieve its objectives, it is of considerable important that prospective building purchasers or tenants are able to have confidence in energy performance certificates, plant inspection and the accompanying reports and...
Ask the Experts

What does ''in an independent manner'' mean?

Different Member States are interpreting the definition of "in an independent manner" in various ways. Some Member States are defining this requirement as requiring building certification and/or plant inspection to be undertaken by a...
Ask the Experts

What is an EPBD Independent Expert?

Article 10 of the EPBD states that "Member States shall ensure that the certification of buildings, the drafting of the accompanying recommendations and the inspection of boilers and air conditioning systems are carried out in an...
Ask the Experts

Is regular inspection of boilers required in all cases by the EPB Directive?

Article 8 of the EPBD offers two options: 1. either inspection of boilers (8.a) or 2. provision of advice to the users that must achieve an overall equivalent impact to that of inspection (8.b). The first option (inspection of boilers)...
Ask the Experts

What about inspection of wood fired boilers?

If a Member State chooses to implement inspection of boilers (by referring to article 8a), the following requirements should apply to wood-fired boilers: regular inspection of wood-fired boilers with a rated output of more than 100 kW at...
Ask the Experts

What is the required frequency for the inspection of air conditioning systems?

The frequency of inspection of air conditioning systems is not specified in the Directive. It is up to the Member States to specify and implement. Author:  Michèle MONDOT (CETIAT) Date:   24/03/06
Ask the Experts

Shall the inspection also cover the distribution and control system of the air conditioning system?

The definition of air-conditioning systems in article 2 of the EPBD (“a combination of all components required to provide a form of air treatment in which temperature is controlled or can be lowered, possibly in combination with the...
Ask the Experts

For air conditioning systems that can operate in the heating mode, is the inspection also applicable to the operation of the ...

The definition of air-conditioning systems in article 2 of the EPBD (“a combination of all components required to provide a form of air treatment in which temperature is controlled or can be lowered, possibly in combination with the...
Ask the Experts

Is inspection of the ventilation system required with the inspection of air conditioning systems?

If a ventilation system has no thermal component, i.e., if it strictly serves only the purpose of providing fresh air to guarantee a suitable indoor air quality, the EPBD requirement for inspections does not apply. The same applies for...
Ask the Experts

How shall the limit of 12kW for the inspection of air-conditioning systems be interpreted?

 The EPBD requires (article 9) that “Member States shall lay down the necessary measures to establish a regular inspection of air-conditioning systems of an effective rated output of more than 12 kW.” The text in the first paragraph is...
Ask the Experts

Does the facultative provision regarding the categories of buildings listed in Article 4, paragraph 3, also apply to the ...

The categories of buildings listed in Article 4, paragraph 3, for which Member States may decide not to set or apply minimum energy performance requirements, do only relate to Article 4, paragraph 1, and not to the inspection of boilers (...
Ask the Experts

Is there a need to include recommendations for energy savings or improvements on the certificate?

Yes. The Directive states that: "The certificate shall be accompanied by recommendations for the cost-effective improvement of the energy performance." Author: JC VISIER (CSTB) Date: 04/04/2006
Ask the Experts

Is there a need to include the CO2 emissions produced by building on the certificate?

This can be done but it is not mandatory. The choice is left to Member States. Specifically, the Directive states in Article 3 that "The energy performance of a building shall be expressed in a transparent manner and may include a CO2...
Ask the Experts

Are there any special requirements for public buildings?

Yes. Public buildings require an energy performance certificate not older than 10 years old and the certificate shall be visible to the public in these buildings. Specifically, Article 7.3 of the Directive states that: "Member States shall...
Ask the Experts

Which buildings are exempted from energy performance certification?

Member States may exclude the following types of buildings from certification (Article 4):"buildings and monuments officially protected as part of a designated environment or because of their special architectural or historic merit, where...
Ask the Experts

What type of buildings is subject to energy performance certification?

All buildings which are constructed, rented or sold out require an energy performance certificate (Article 7(1)). The production of a certificate does not generally depend on the type or size of the building. Furthermore Member States...
Ask the Experts

How do European Standards fit in with the fact that the Directive allows a certain national discretion in the approach?

 A number of European Standards are being developed in parallel with the implementation of the Directive(see also Information Paper P02). Unless national legislation demands it, they are not mandatory. However, when agreed, they should...
Ask the Experts

Will the Directive be applied in the same way everywhere?

Member States have discretion in how they implement the Directive as long as they satisfy its requirements. Depending on their legal and building control systems together with their existing infrastructure and practices, different...
Ask the Experts

Can you explain the difference between an Asset Rating and an Operational Rating?

An "Asset" Rating is: a calculated rating based on standard weather and building use similar in principle to "typical use" consumption figures for cars useful when comparing two buildings with different users, i.e. provides like-for-like...